Investor Information
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR Site

Financial Highlights

Select Period: Financial Charting
 2017 FQ22017 FQ12016 FQ42016 FQ3
Period Ended6/30/20173/31/201712/31/20169/30/2016
Balance Sheet ($000)   
Cash and Cash Equivalents28,84133,65624,58732,131
Investments984,933960,520945,520943,803
Total Assets1,703,2811,663,1931,623,1311,624,064
Total Policy Reserves1,153,0841,109,6761,072,7201,070,701
Total Liabilities1,260,1491,216,4821,184,5161,180,056
Equity Attributable to Parent Company443,132446,711438,615444,009
Total Equity443,132446,711438,615444,009
Equity before Unrealized Gains442,900446,835439,086435,886
Total Equity / Total Assets (%) 26.0226.8627.0227.34
Reserves / Equity (x) 2.602.482.452.41
Income Statement ($000)   
Total Policy Income175,015169,156168,977166,810
Net Investment Income6,0375,9886,5495,939
Realized Gain on Securities1,0972,5493211,018
Total Revenue183,581178,970177,196175,311
Total Policy Expense128,006114,433113,369111,175
Underwriting & Other Expense58,58857,44956,62157,233
Total Expense186,977172,246170,361168,882
Net Income(2,319)5,1055,5544,813
Net Income Attributable to Parent(2,319)5,1055,5544,813
Operating Income after Taxes(3,032)3,4485,3454,151
EBITDANA8,8048,4278,475
Per Share Information ($)   
Basic Book Value per ShareNA16.4316.2116.59
Book Value per Share before Unrealized GainsNA16.4316.2316.29
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary(0.08)0.180.200.18
EBITDA / ShareNA0.310.300.31
Operating EPS(0.11)0.120.190.15
Price / LTM Operating Earnings (x) 45.4023.2016.2014.10
Common Dividends Declared per Share0.1400.280.14
Dividend Payout Ratio (%) NM0136.8778.52
EPS after Extra Growth (%) NM(59.7)183.20(13.0)
Profitability (%)   
ROAA(0.55)1.241.371.19
Operating ROAA(0.72)0.841.321.03
ROAE(2.08)4.615.034.36
ROATCE(2.12)4.685.114.42
Operating ROAE(2.73)3.124.843.76
Investment Yield2.843.482.822.87
Combined Ratio106.40101.40100.50100.80
P&C Stat Combined Ratio after Dividends104.5099.60100.4099.50
Net Premiums Written / Avg Equity (x) 1.721.671.471.56
Growth Rates and Trends (%)   
Asset Growth9.649.87(0.23)5.95
Equity Growth(3.20)7.38(4.86)3.77
Net Written Premium Growth7.038.489.528.20
Recurring Revenue Growth8.097.778.189.71
Net Income GrowthNM(56.92)179.94(15.37)
Assets Five-year CAGR5.125.244.684.79
Equity Five-year CAGR2.402.702.722.75
Revenue Five-year CAGR7.597.386.848.02
Net Income Five-year CAGRNM(8.61)NM42.41
Miscellaneous ($000)   
Net Premiums Written190,772184,501161,776171,948
Loading ... ... Please wait loading

Copyright 2017, © SNL Financial LC   Terms of Use