Investor Information
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR Site

Financial Highlights

Select Period: Financial Charting
 2017 FQ32017 FQ22017 FQ12016 FQ4
Period Ended9/30/20176/30/20173/31/201712/31/2016
Balance Sheet ($000)   
Cash and Cash Equivalents31,54128,84133,65624,587
Investments998,838984,933960,520945,520
Total Assets1,719,4871,703,2811,663,1931,623,131
Total Policy Reserves1,160,2561,153,0841,109,6761,072,720
Total Liabilities1,270,7601,260,1491,216,4821,184,516
Equity Attributable to Parent Company448,726443,132446,711438,615
Total Equity448,726443,132446,711438,615
Equity before Unrealized Gains447,817442,900446,835439,086
Total Equity / Total Assets (%) 26.1026.0226.8627.02
Reserves / Equity (x) 2.592.602.482.45
Income Statement ($000)   
Total Policy Income177,284175,015169,156168,977
Net Investment Income6,3836,0365,9886,549
Realized Gain on Securities5611,0972,549321
Total Revenue185,715183,580178,970177,196
Total Policy Expense114,386128,006114,433113,369
Underwriting & Other Expense62,35158,58857,44956,621
Total Expense177,203186,977172,246170,361
Net Income7,109(2,319)5,1055,554
Net Income Attributable to Parent7,109(2,319)5,1055,554
Operating Income after Taxes6,744(3,032)3,4485,345
EBITDA10,369(1,328)8,8048,427
Per Share Information ($)   
Basic Book Value per Share16.3916.2316.4316.21
Book Value per Share before Unrealized Gains16.3616.2316.4316.23
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary0.26(0.08)0.180.20
EBITDA / Share0.37(0.05)0.310.30
Operating EPS0.24(0.11)0.120.19
Price / LTM Operating Earnings (x) 36.7045.4023.2016.20
Common Dividends Declared per Share0.140.1400.28
Dividend Payout Ratio (%) 54.74NM0136.87
EPS after Extra Growth (%) 46.00NM(59.7)183.20
Profitability (%)   
ROAA1.66(0.55)1.241.37
Operating ROAA1.58(0.72)0.841.32
ROAE6.38(2.08)4.615.03
ROATCE6.47(2.12)4.685.11
Operating ROAE6.05(2.73)3.124.84
Investment Yield2.722.843.482.82
Combined Ratio99.60106.40101.40100.50
P&C Stat Combined Ratio after Dividends98.20104.5099.60100.40
Net Premiums Written / Avg Equity (x) 1.641.721.671.47
Growth Rates and Trends (%)   
Asset Growth3.819.649.87(0.23)
Equity Growth5.05(3.20)7.38(4.86)
Net Written Premium Growth6.127.038.489.52
Recurring Revenue Growth5.938.097.778.18
Net Income Growth47.70NM(56.92)179.94
Assets Five-year CAGR5.165.125.244.68
Equity Five-year CAGR2.182.402.702.72
Revenue Five-year CAGR7.327.597.386.84
Net Income Five-year CAGR0.78NM(8.61)NM
Miscellaneous ($000)   
Net Premiums Written182,478190,772184,501161,776
Loading ... ... Please wait loading

Copyright 2017, © SNL Financial LC   Terms of Use