Investor Information
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR Site

Income Statement (as-reported)

Consolidated GAAP Financial Data
 2017 Y2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y
Source Document12/31/201712/31/201712/31/201712/31/2016
(in units)    
Statements of Income
Net premiums earned702,514,755656,204,797605,640,728556,497,535
Investment income, net of investment expenses23,527,30422,632,73020,949,69818,344,382
Installment payment fees5,157,1635,302,8965,834,8976,473,288
Lease income500,455670,865750,287855,546
Net realized investment gains5,705,2552,525,5751,934,4243,134,081
Equity in earnings of Donegal Financial Services Corporation1,621,6051,086,1571,277,2291,242,910
Total revenues739,026,537688,423,020636,387,263586,547,742
Net losses and loss expenses487,268,054423,315,903398,366,874388,401,182
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs115,065,000107,876,00099,513,00090,146,000
Other underwriting expenses116,538,431108,458,74297,709,65684,659,364
Policyholder dividends5,014,6244,373,3773,862,6062,795,515
Premium paid on purchase of treasury stock005,780,0000
Total expenses726,912,075647,094,613608,794,995570,264,925
Income before income tax expense12,114,46241,328,40727,592,26816,282,817
Income tax expense4,998,36210,527,2706,602,2351,743,799
Net income7,116,10030,801,13720,990,03314,539,018
Basic earnings per common share
Class A common stock0.271.190.780.56
Class B common stock0.221.060.690.49
Diluted earnings per common share
Class A common stock0.261.160.770.55
Class B common stock0.221.060.690.49
Statements of Comprehensive Income
Net income7,116,10030,801,13720,990,03314,539,018
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax
Unrealized gain (loss) on securities
Unrealized holding gain (loss) arising during the period, net of income tax expense (benefit)3,811,151(1,386,391)(3,322,149)9,734,652
Reclassification adjustment for gains included in net income, net of income tax(3,765,468)(1,641,624)(1,257,376)(2,068,493)
Other comprehensive income (loss)45,683(3,028,015)(4,579,525)7,666,159
Comprehensive income7,161,78327,773,12216,410,50822,205,177

Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company’s documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company’s presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2018, © SNL Financial LC   Terms of Use