Investor Information
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR Site

Income Statement (as-reported)

Consolidated GAAP Financial Data
 2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y2013 Y
Source Document12/31/201612/31/201612/31/201612/31/2015
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in units)    
     
Revenues
Net premiums earned656,204,797605,640,728556,497,535515,291,944
Investment income, net of investment expenses22,632,73020,949,69818,344,38218,795,239
Installment payment fees5,302,8965,834,8976,473,2886,841,778
Lease income670,865750,287855,546849,795
Net realized investment gains2,525,5751,934,4243,134,0812,423,442
Equity in earnings of DFSC1,086,1571,277,2291,242,9102,907,867
Total revenues688,423,020636,387,263586,547,742547,110,065
Expenses
Net losses and loss expenses423,315,903398,366,874388,401,182343,127,951
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs107,876,00099,513,00090,146,00081,753,000
Other underwriting expenses108,458,74297,709,65684,659,36482,196,700
Policyholder dividends4,373,3773,862,6062,795,5151,909,569
Interest1,657,6471,111,4411,516,9831,635,323
Premium paid on purchase of treasury stock05,780,00000
Other1,412,9442,451,4182,745,8813,777,257
Total expenses647,094,613608,794,995570,264,925514,399,800
Income before income tax expense41,328,40727,592,26816,282,81732,710,265
Income tax expense10,527,2706,602,2351,743,7996,388,273
Net income30,801,13720,990,03314,539,01826,321,992
Basic earnings per common share
Class A common stock1.190.780.561.04
Class B common stock1.060.690.490.94
Diluted earnings per common share
Class A common stock1.160.770.551.02
Class B common stock1.060.690.490.94
Comprehensive Income
Net income30,801,13720,990,03314,539,01826,321,992
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax
Unrealized (loss) gain on securities
Unrealized holding (loss) gain arising during the period, net of income tax (benefit) expense(1,386,391)(3,322,149)9,734,652(27,107,995)
Reclassification adjustment for gains included in net income, net of income tax(1,641,624)(1,257,376)(2,068,493)(1,599,472)
Other comprehensive (loss) income(3,028,015)(4,579,525)7,666,159(28,707,467)
Comprehensive income27,773,12216,410,50822,205,177(2,385,475)


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company’s documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company’s presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2017, © SNL Financial LC   Terms of Use