Investor Information
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR Site

Income Statement (as-reported)

Consolidated GAAP Financial Data
 2018 Q1 YTD2017 Y2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y
Source Document3/31/201812/31/201712/31/201712/31/201712/31/2016
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in units)     
      
Revenues
Net premiums earned181,764,580702,514,755656,204,797605,640,728556,497,535
Investment income, net of investment expenses6,378,36923,527,30422,632,73020,949,69818,344,382
Net realized investment (losses) gains(918,339)5,705,2552,525,5751,934,4243,134,081
Lease income123,593500,455670,865750,287855,546
Installment payment fees1,347,9615,157,1635,302,8965,834,8976,473,288
Equity in earnings of Donegal Financial Services Corporation632,1141,621,6051,086,1571,277,2291,242,910
Total revenues189,328,278739,026,537688,423,020636,387,263586,547,742
Expenses
Net losses and loss expenses156,583,268487,268,054423,315,903398,366,874388,401,182
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs29,665,000115,065,000107,876,00099,513,00090,146,000
Other underwriting expenses29,322,638116,538,431108,458,74297,709,65684,659,364
Policyholder dividends1,302,1835,014,6244,373,3773,862,6062,795,515
Interest464,1481,593,4371,657,6471,111,4411,516,983
Premium paid on purchase of treasury stock NA 005,780,0000
Other expenses526,2121,432,5291,412,9442,451,4182,745,881
Total expenses217,863,449726,912,075647,094,613608,794,995570,264,925
(Loss) income before income tax (benefit) expense(28,535,171)12,114,46241,328,40727,592,26816,282,817
Income tax (benefit) expense(10,357,093)4,998,36210,527,2706,602,2351,743,799
Net (loss) income(18,178,078)7,116,10030,801,13720,990,03314,539,018
(Loss) earnings per common share
Class A common stock-basic(0.66)0.271.190.780.56
Class B common stock NA 0.221.060.690.49
Class A common stock-diluted(0.66)0.261.160.770.55
Class B common stock-basic and diluted(0.6) NA NA NA NA
Comprehensive Income
Net (loss) income(18,178,078)7,116,10030,801,13720,990,03314,539,018
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax
Unrealized (loss) gain on securities
Unrealized holding (loss) gain during the period, net of income tax (benefit) expense(7,328,473)3,811,151(1,386,391)(3,322,149)9,734,652
Reclassification adjustment for losses (gains) included in net income, net of income tax (benefit) expense725,488(3,765,468)(1,641,624)(1,257,376)(2,068,493)
Other comprehensive (loss) income(6,602,985)45,683(3,028,015)(4,579,525)7,666,159
Comprehensive (loss) income(24,781,063)7,161,78327,773,12216,410,50822,205,177


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company’s documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company’s presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2018, © SNL Financial LC   Terms of Use