Investor Information
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR Site

Income Statement (as-reported)

Consolidated GAAP Financial Data
 2017 Q2 YTD2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y2013 Y
Source Document6/30/201712/31/201612/31/201612/31/201612/31/2015
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in units)     
      
Revenues
Net premiums earned344,171,019656,204,797605,640,728556,497,535515,291,944
Investment income, net of investment expenses11,405,26922,632,73020,949,69818,344,38218,795,239
Net realized investment gains3,646,2812,525,5751,934,4243,134,0812,423,442
Lease income269,774670,865750,287855,546849,795
Installment payment fees2,439,7715,302,8965,834,8976,473,2886,841,778
Equity in earnings of Donegal Financial Services Corporation619,5651,086,1571,277,2291,242,9102,907,867
Total revenues362,551,679688,423,020636,387,263586,547,742547,110,065
Expenses
Net losses and loss expenses242,439,372423,315,903398,366,874388,401,182343,127,951
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs56,383,000107,876,00099,513,00090,146,00081,753,000
Other underwriting expenses56,748,504108,458,74297,709,65684,659,36482,196,700
Policyholder dividends2,046,5574,373,3773,862,6062,795,5151,909,569
Interest746,6331,657,6471,111,4411,516,9831,635,323
Premium paid on purchase of treasury stock NA 05,780,00000
Other expenses859,2531,412,9442,451,4182,745,8813,777,257
Total expenses359,223,319647,094,613608,794,995570,264,925514,399,800
(Loss) income before income tax (benefit) expense3,328,36041,328,40727,592,26816,282,81732,710,265
Income tax (benefit) expense542,19010,527,2706,602,2351,743,7996,388,273
Net (loss) income2,786,17030,801,13720,990,03314,539,01826,321,992
(Loss) earnings per common share
Class A common stock - basic0.111.190.780.561.04
Class B common stock NA 1.060.690.490.94
Class A common stock - diluted0.11.160.770.551.02
Class B common stock - basic and diluted0.09 NA NA NA NA
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
Net (loss) income2,786,17030,801,13720,990,03314,539,01826,321,992
Other comprehensive income, net of tax
Unrealized gain on securities
Unrealized holding gain during the period, net of income tax expense3,072,872(1,386,391)(3,322,149)9,734,652(27,107,995)
Reclassification adjustment for gains included in net income, net of income tax expense(2,370,083)(1,641,624)(1,257,376)(2,068,493)(1,599,472)
Other comprehensive income702,789(3,028,015)(4,579,525)7,666,159(28,707,467)
Comprehensive (loss) income3,488,95927,773,12216,410,50822,205,177(2,385,475)


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company’s documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company’s presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2017, © SNL Financial LC   Terms of Use