Investor Information
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR Site

Balance Sheet (as-reported)

Consolidated GAAP Financial Data
 2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y2013 Y
Source Document12/31/201612/31/201612/31/201512/31/2014
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in units)    
     
Assets
Investments
Fixed maturities
Held to maturity, at amortized cost336,100,948310,258,704307,391,699240,370,277
Available for sale, at fair value515,074,940501,393,559435,149,784403,651,965
Equity securities, available for sale, at fair value47,087,84237,260,82130,822,02212,422,837
Investment in affiliate37,884,91838,476,70839,283,92435,685,433
Short-term investments, at cost, which approximates fair value9,371,00713,432,48220,293,64899,677,795
Total investments945,519,655900,822,274832,941,077791,808,307
Cash24,587,21428,139,14435,578,50927,636,416
Accrued investment income6,295,5135,991,1975,751,3765,423,531
Premiums receivable159,389,667141,267,411133,306,961123,904,629
Reinsurance receivable263,028,008259,728,113253,635,890244,239,113
Deferred policy acquisition costs56,309,19652,108,38848,298,60843,627,510
Deferred tax asset, net19,043,41319,443,80717,146,30320,310,558
Prepaid reinsurance premiums124,255,495113,522,505115,871,783112,663,942
Property and equipment, net6,668,4897,027,1437,668,3406,424,703
Accounts receivable - securities NA NA NA 1,187,866
Federal income taxes recoverable1,108,2501,487,656581,477420,952
Due from affiliate9,204,9100 NA NA
Goodwill5,625,3545,625,3545,625,3545,625,354
Other intangible assets958,010958,010958,010958,010
Other1,137,8631,713,4131,290,9561,179,611
Total assets1,623,131,0371,537,834,4151,458,654,6441,385,410,502
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Liabilities
Losses and loss expenses606,664,590578,205,109538,258,406495,619,269
Unearned premiums466,055,228429,493,203408,646,363382,734,642
Accrued expenses28,246,69122,460,47519,429,62719,265,097
Reinsurance balances payable4,369,5283,480,4067,841,17217,948,808
Borrowings under lines of credit69,000,00081,000,00053,500,00058,000,000
Cash dividends declared to stockholders3,622,8213,511,8813,467,2733,299,182
Subordinated debentures5,000,0005,000,0005,000,0005,000,000
Accounts payable - securities0582,5600751,641
Due to affiliate03,557,1772,409,3472,170,225
Drafts payable NA NA 1,950,7651,386,285
Other1,556,8592,155,0362,017,0482,358,242
Total liabilities1,184,515,7171,129,445,8471,042,520,001988,533,391
Stockholders' Equity
Preferred stock0000
Class A common stock244,834235,018223,894217,868
Class B common stock56,49256,49256,49256,492
Additional paid-in capital236,851,709219,525,301200,348,783189,116,410
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income(2,254,271)773,7445,353,269(2,312,890)
Retained earnings244,942,913229,024,370223,253,887222,888,887
Treasury stock, at cost(41,226,357)(41,226,357)(13,101,682)(13,089,656)
Total stockholders' equity438,615,320408,388,568416,134,643396,877,111
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity1,623,131,0371,537,834,4151,458,654,6441,385,410,502


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company’s documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company’s presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2017, © SNL Financial LC   Terms of Use