Investor Information
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR Site

Balance Sheet (as-reported)

Consolidated GAAP Financial Data
 2017 Q2 YTD2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y2013 Y
Source Document6/30/20176/30/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/2014
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in units)     
      
Assets
Investments
Fixed maturities
Held to maturity, at amortized cost356,306,558336,100,948310,258,704307,391,699240,370,277
Available for sale, at fair value511,309,135515,074,940501,393,559435,149,784403,651,965
Equity securities, available for sale, at fair value46,315,73747,087,84237,260,82130,822,02212,422,837
Investment in affiliate38,849,49837,884,91838,476,70839,283,92435,685,433
Short-term investments, at cost, which approximates fair value32,152,3159,371,00713,432,48220,293,64899,677,795
Total investments984,933,243945,519,655900,822,274832,941,077791,808,307
Cash28,840,92824,587,21428,139,14435,578,50927,636,416
Accrued investment income6,214,4126,295,5135,991,1975,751,3765,423,531
Premiums receivable170,978,478159,389,667141,267,411133,306,961123,904,629
Reinsurance receivable277,174,457263,028,008259,728,113253,635,890244,239,113
Deferred policy acquisition costs61,079,07856,309,19652,108,38848,298,60843,627,510
Deferred tax asset, net19,146,32019,043,41319,443,80717,146,30320,310,558
Prepaid reinsurance premiums136,936,723124,255,495113,522,505115,871,783112,663,942
Property and equipment, net6,707,7546,668,4897,027,1437,668,3406,424,703
Accounts receivable - securities325,0000 NA NA 1,187,866
Federal income taxes receivable3,146,4811,108,2501,487,656581,477420,952
Due from affiliate09,204,9100 NA NA
Goodwill5,625,3545,625,3545,625,3545,625,3545,625,354
Other intangible assets958,010958,010958,010958,010958,010
Other1,214,9401,137,8631,713,4131,290,9561,179,611
Total assets1,703,281,1781,623,131,0371,537,834,4151,458,654,6441,385,410,502
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Liabilities
Unpaid losses and loss expenses643,246,130606,664,590578,205,109538,258,406495,619,269
Unearned premiums509,838,037466,055,228429,493,203408,646,363382,734,642
Accrued expenses22,436,30128,246,69122,460,47519,429,62719,265,097
Reinsurance balances payable6,286,5974,369,5283,480,4067,841,17217,948,808
Borrowings under lines of credit69,000,00069,000,00081,000,00053,500,00058,000,000
Cash dividends declared to stockholders03,622,8213,511,8813,467,2733,299,182
Subordinated debentures5,000,0005,000,0005,000,0005,000,0005,000,000
Accounts payable - securities272,7660582,5600751,641
Due to affiliate2,576,94903,557,1772,409,3472,170,225
Drafts payable NA NA NA 1,950,7651,386,285
Other1,492,3321,556,8592,155,0362,017,0482,358,242
Total liabilities1,260,149,1121,184,515,7171,129,445,8471,042,520,001988,533,391
Stockholders' Equity
Preferred stock00000
Class A common stock247,223244,834235,018223,894217,868
Class B common stock56,49256,49256,49256,49256,492
Additional paid-in capital241,909,842236,851,709219,525,301200,348,783189,116,410
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,551,482)(2,254,271)773,7445,353,269(2,312,890)
Retained earnings243,696,348244,942,913229,024,370223,253,887222,888,887
Treasury stock, at cost(41,226,357)(41,226,357)(41,226,357)(13,101,682)(13,089,656)
Total stockholders' equity443,132,066438,615,320408,388,568416,134,643396,877,111
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity1,703,281,1781,623,131,0371,537,834,4151,458,654,6441,385,410,502


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company’s documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company’s presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2017, © SNL Financial LC   Terms of Use