Investor Information
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR Site

Balance Sheet (as-reported)

Consolidated GAAP Financial Data
 2018 Q1 YTD2017 Y2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y
Source Document3/31/20183/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/2015
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in units)     
      
Assets
Investments
Fixed maturities
Held to maturity, at amortized cost377,497,098366,655,077336,100,948310,258,704307,391,699
Available for sale, at fair value525,416,962538,946,050515,074,940501,393,559435,149,784
Equity securities, at fair value51,030,07350,445,24347,087,84237,260,82130,822,022
Investment in affiliate38,769,44838,773,42037,884,91838,476,70839,283,924
Short-term investments, at cost, which approximates fair value9,452,11511,049,9159,371,00713,432,48220,293,648
Total investments1,002,165,6961,005,869,705945,519,655900,822,274832,941,077
Cash40,795,82437,833,43524,587,21428,139,14435,578,509
Accrued investment income6,926,3606,553,1216,295,5135,991,1975,751,376
Premiums receivable163,219,349160,406,432159,389,667141,267,411133,306,961
Reinsurance receivable313,541,534298,342,563263,028,008259,728,113253,635,890
Deferred policy acquisition costs62,379,09860,289,86056,309,19652,108,38848,298,608
Deferred tax asset, net8,809,3367,128,84319,043,41319,443,80717,146,303
Prepaid reinsurance premiums142,106,426135,032,641124,255,495113,522,505115,871,783
Property and equipment, net7,237,3387,280,4156,668,4897,027,1437,668,340
Accounts receivable-securities9,040180,5250 NA NA
Federal income taxes receivable19,088,69510,935,1051,108,2501,487,656581,477
Due from affiliate NA NA 9,204,9100 NA
Goodwill5,625,3545,625,3545,625,3545,625,3545,625,354
Other intangible assets958,010958,010958,010958,010958,010
Other1,177,0491,483,7691,137,8631,713,4131,290,956
Total assets1,774,039,1091,737,919,7781,623,131,0371,537,834,4151,458,654,644
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Liabilities
Unpaid losses and loss expenses727,562,898676,671,727606,664,590578,205,109538,258,406
Unearned premiums524,021,436503,456,541466,055,228429,493,203408,646,363
Accrued expenses21,130,50528,033,77628,246,69122,460,47519,429,627
Reinsurance balances payable6,031,8344,116,1594,369,5283,480,4067,841,172
Borrowings under lines of credit59,000,00059,000,00069,000,00081,000,00053,500,000
Cash dividends declared to stockholders03,841,8203,622,8213,511,8813,467,273
Subordinated debentures5,000,0005,000,0005,000,0005,000,0005,000,000
Accounts payable-securities NA NA NA 582,5600
Due to affiliate4,192,2767,314,36803,557,1772,409,347
Drafts payable NA NA NA NA 1,950,765
Other1,746,4461,789,2831,556,8592,155,0362,017,048
Total liabilities1,348,685,3951,289,223,6741,184,515,7171,129,445,8471,042,520,001
Stockholders' Equity
Preferred stock00000
Class A common stock256,259255,645244,834235,018223,894
Class B common stock56,49256,49256,49256,49256,492
Additional paid-in capital257,035,648255,401,558236,851,709219,525,301200,348,783
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(15,513,406)(2,684,275)(2,254,271)773,7445,353,269
Retained earnings224,745,078236,893,041244,942,913229,024,370223,253,887
Treasury stock, at cost(41,226,357)(41,226,357)(41,226,357)(41,226,357)(13,101,682)
Total stockholders' equity425,353,714448,696,104438,615,320408,388,568416,134,643
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity1,774,039,1091,737,919,7781,623,131,0371,537,834,4151,458,654,644


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company’s documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company’s presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2018, © SNL Financial LC   Terms of Use